Organic Horehound Herb

Organic Horehound Herb

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

Horehound Herb is one of many medicinal herbs indigenous to the British Isles, and was introduced around the world by European colonists between the 17th and mid-19th centuries. It is essentially a weed, although gardeners in the rural areas of England's Midlands District frequently cultivate bulk herbs such as Horehound Herb for use in tea and candy making.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Information

Botanical Name: Marrubium vulgare
Common Names: White Horehound, hoarhound, marrubium

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic