Organic Comfrey Leaf

Organic Comfrey Leaf

Regular price
$ 2.50
Sale price
$ 2.50

Description

A perennial herb that features a long deep root, large rough leaves and bell-shaped flowers that range in color from cream to pink. The leaves of comfrey are similar in appearance to those found on the garden plant known as foxglove.

Uses and Preparations:
Dried leaf as a salve.
Dried leaf and root infused in carrier oil for topical use

Warning: For external use only. Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

California Proposition 65 Warning

Information

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale
Common Names: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic